IT job vacancies are on track to rise back to pre-recession levels, as first quarter data reveals thatthe volume of permanent vacancies has risen for the fourth year in arow1.

The latest data from CWJobs.co.uk shows IT jobs are now only 15% below where they were, pre-recession, in Q1 2008, compared to 41% just three years ago. As Britain’s economic outlook finally shows signs of stabilising, it’s likely businesses are taking on additional staff as they anticipate expanding, or try to trigger growth.

Alongside the industry’s positive performance, maintaining steady growth is SQL, which has remained the most in demand skill over the last five years. In the last year however, new data shows that demand for C# has overtaken C as a desired skill for employees, as employers look beyond the older programming language.

IT Permanent Software skills advertised
SoftwareQuarter

1/2013

Quarter

1/2012

Quarter

1/2011

Quarter

1/2010

Quarter

1/2009

Quarter

1/2008

SQL20,14221,14319,89617,95618,25928,062
C#14,07313,62912,30310,22310,35315,414
C13,66115,79414,93213,42614,40121,675
.NET12,93212,35411,2268,7459,96214,702
JAVA10,3009,3728,3246,4526,89215,435
ASP8,9188,3598,1877,3388,80311,785
SQL SERVER8,7889,0698,3698,0878,53213,488
JAVASCRIPT7,0656,9856,0944,8155,9155,510
AGILE6,7356,2435,193000
HTML6,7246,4036,0375,0076,4846,792

As a continued result of business outsourcing functions and consumer technology development, software houses and consultancies lead the way in industry growth with vacancy rises of over 1.4% last year.

Other sectors are also showing signs of steady growth, such as finance and retail,have increased 0.7% and 1.1% respectively. The only area showing less sign of prosperity is the public sector, as permanent roles decreased 0.4%.

Richard Nott, Website Director, CWJobs, says: “As Britain’s economic position stabilises, growth is being seen across most sectors of the IT industry, signalling that it is finally recovering from the recession. The technology industry looks to be at the forefront of Britain’s growth, and if it maintains the same trajectory, could be boosting Britain’s economic position even further.”

IT Permanent Job Advertising by Industry
IndustryQuarter

1/2013

Quarter

1/2012

Quarter

1/2011

Quarter

1/2010

Quarter

1/2009

Quarter

1/2008

Electr’s/Communicationss2,9362,8953,0433,7143,8518,705
Software Houses/Consultancies47,98747,11642,44631,86231,68465,528
Finance15,87815,75814,18612,34312,15636,280
Retail2,6102,5632,3461,7921,6874,138
Media3,1843,1252,9552,2822,8405,288
Manufacturing1,6321,5431,5231,2231,8303,632
Public Sector6096116951,5891,6562,886
IT Contract Job Advertising by Industry
IndustryQuarter

1/2013

Quarter

1/2012

Quarter

1/2011

Quarter

1/2010

Quarter

1/2009

Quarter

1/2008

Electr’s/Communicationss11061,0219741,2091,4572,486
Software Houses/Consultancies97969,2027,4585,2264,83010,986
Finance72146,8935,7524,0352,90510,587
Retail744690577385313989
Media8017476234885461,587
Manufacturing4834103762755481,446
Public Sector3623463137211,1111,982

Contact:
CW Jobs
London, UK
Tel: 0207 908 6507
Email: lscott@lexisagency.com
Web: http://www.cwjobs.co.uk/

0